Follow us for more updates

Contact me for more information

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

Ph: 0498 439 570

Email: Antonina.Infinitebalancedhealth@gmail.com

 

Privacy Policy          Terms & Conditions

© 2020 Infinite Balanced Health 

Introduction

Greetings! Welcome to http://www.infinitybalancedhealth.com.au.This website, http://www.infinitybalancedhealth.com.au, is owned and operated by Antonina Rivituso, ABN 53772093958. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Email: Antonina.Infinitebalancedhealth@gmail.com  

phone 0498 439570

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me.

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Personal Information

 

If you engage with me via this website or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • contact details

  • your name and email address when you opt in to my email or newsletters

  • Information that allows me to tailor my content to your needs when you sign up for one of my webinars or promotional events or educational events/courses

  • I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website

  • Interests & Preferences about future topics, products or services that may interest you

  • Personal history which includes diet & medical history including common ailments and conditions.

  • The location you live in (where applicable)

Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • how and when do you collect information

  • opt-in form for my / our mailing list or newsletters

  • cookies or internet browsing data

  • appointments/Consultations

  • questionnaires/quizzes

  • feedback on products/services

  • energetic healing consultations

I use this information to:

  • To provide dietary/lifestyle/herbal prescription and health plans to  assist with health treatment 

  • provide you with relevant news and updates about my services

  • improve this website and the services I  provide

I will only collect your personal information:

  • your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me/us with information

  • if I need it to provide you with information or services that you request

  • if I am legally required to collect it for administrative processes if you become my client

  • if I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt-out

Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive.

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through my intake form in Simple clinic software or my website when you book an appointment

  • in a zoom or skype consultation

  • when you send me information in an email

  • In a Naturopathic/Nutrition or Energetic healing consultation/s

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with  services you have contracted for

  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services

  • to ensure personal safety is assured at all times for client and practitioner

  • To ensure the personal safety of client, client & public.

The sensitive information I ask you to provide for this purpose may include:​

  • Your full medical history

  • Nutrition/diet history

  • your birthdate

  • Weight information which includes relevant past medical history

  • Relevant blood tests which include x-rays & examinations

  • Mental history

I am committed to securely storing and handling your sensitive information.

  • on a password-protected computer.

  • On simple clinic software and clinic management program or USB stick storage stored securely.

  • Secure filling cabinet/system

  • Only I  or an authorised  therapist/receptionist/ will be responsible for your treatment may access sensitive material.

  • cloud or google storage

  • Some sensitive information may be stored securely online or in the cloud/google through or Simple clinic software & clinic management. You can find out more about their security provisions here: to the service provider’s security policy.

Sensitive information may be collected from children under the age of 18 under the following circumstances:

  • in the presence of their parents

  • with their parent or guardian’s full consent

All information collected from minors is securely stored in accordance with this privacy policy.

[Destruction policy] All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years.

Professional Considerations

 I am subject to the following regulations regarding the collection of personal information:​

  • as a  Naturopath, I owe you a professional duty of confidentiality

  •  I take this responsibility very seriously and will always strive to promote your best interests to provide a duty of care of do not harm and act in accordance to (code of conduct 2006, Australian Traditional Medicine Society).

You may choose not to provide me with your personal information. However,

  • if you choose not to be completely honest with me I may not be able to provide you with the services that you requested and provide appropriate health treatment.

  • I cannot provide adequate holistic treatment or provide appropriate referrals to other health practitioners  for your treatment.

  •  I am legally required to identify my clients by collecting their name and address, and failure to provide this information means I cannot offer my services to you.

 

Use of Personal Information

Reasons, why I may disclose your personal information, include:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested

  • For Diagnostic testing/services

In order to do this, I may share some relevant personal information - on a strictly need to know basis - with:

  • my virtual assistant (VA) or personal receptionist.

  • Australia Post or courier companies

  • Another authorised Naturopath or health practitioner/ services

  • Counsellor/psychologist

 

Legal Disclosure

I will also disclose your information if required by law to do so or in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act – for example, where I have reasonable grounds to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to[my functions or activities has been, is being or maybe engaged in, and in response to a subpoena, discovery request or a court order.

If you have any concerns regarding the disclosure of your personal information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with me to discuss this personally.

Disclosure overseas

I will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in my possession or control. I will not knowingly share any of your personal information with any third party other than the service providers who assist me in providing the information and/or services I am]providing to you. To the extent that I do share your personal information with a service provider, I would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. However, some of my service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws or compliant with GDPR. Please contact me if you have any concerns about the potential disclosure of your information.

 

 

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your personal information by:

  • risk management

  • storing files securely

  • ensuring that only I  or acting practitioner/s personnel have access to sensitive information

  • Receptionist

  • Simple clinic management software

  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis, an

  • conducting regular audits of my/our security systems.

As mentioned above, your personal information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy:

From time to time I may combine information provided by you with information gathered from:

  • [combining info]

  • Facebook]

  •  Google Analytics

  • Google ads

  • Eg.personal contact

  • referrals

If you do not wish this to occur, please contact me.
 

Access to Information

You can contact me to access, correct or update your personal information at any time. Unless I a are subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and  I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Please access procedure eg. begin the process by sending an email requesting access to your information to me at Antonina.Infinitebalancedhealth@gmail.com and I will endeavour to respond within 7 days.
 

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs, or if you wish to a request a change to your personal information, you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at and I will endeavour to respond within 48  hours.

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting:

Notification of Change

If I  decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website
 

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If  I still believe that you are at risk,I will notify my Association of  The Australian Traditional Medicine Society / Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.